Accepted scientific name:
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831)
Synonyms:
Channa diplogramme (non Day, 1865) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Channa diplogramme (non Day, 1865)
Ophicephalus bivittatus Bleeker, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus bivittatus Bleeker, 1845
Ophicephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus serpentinus Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus serpentinus Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus stevensii Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus stevensii Bleeker, 1854
Ophiocephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831
Ophiocephalus studeri Volz, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus studeri Volz, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indonesisk slangehovedfisk Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rød Slangehovedfisk Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesian snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Singapore dalag English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snakehead fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juovakäärmeenpää Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tête de serpent d'Indonésie French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chhdor Khmer - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diep Khmer - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riel Khmer - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey chhdaur Khmer - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey chhdor Khmer - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey diep Khmer - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa do Laotian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa meng phou Laotian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anak roman Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamal fish Malay (individual language) -
Toman Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puli vaka Malayalam - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaaka varaal Malayalam - Click here to show the literature
 reference
പുലി വാക Malayalam -
പുള്ളി വാക Malayalam -
വാക വരാല് Malayalam -
小盾鱧 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小盾鳢 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabeza de serpiente rojo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ai pok Thai - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla cha do Thai - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ma lang poo Thai - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาชะโด Thai - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาอ้ายป๊อก Thai - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาแมงพู่ Thai - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bong Vietnamese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Lóc bông Vietnamese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Channa
Distribution: Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins; the Malay Peninsula, and the islands of Sumatra and Borneo. Material from India usually referred to as this species actually represents a distinct species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c57e8bc-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124