Accepted scientific name:
Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Ophicephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851
Ophicephalus mystax Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus mystax Bleeker, 1853
Ophicephalus rhodotaenia Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus rhodotaenia Bleeker, 1851
Ophiocephalus baramensis (non Steindachner, 1901) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus baramensis (non Steindachner, 1901)
Ophiocephalus melanosoma Bleeker, 1851 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus melanosoma Bleeker, 1851
Ophiocephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851
Common names:
Common name Language Country
manu - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummakäärmeenpää Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑体鳢 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑體鱧 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Channa
Distribution: Asia: Mekong in Thailand to Indonesia and the Philippines.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5192
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c69ba90-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124