Accepted scientific name:
Channa diplogramma (Day, 1865) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa diplogramma (Day, 1865)
Synonyms:
Channa diplogramme (Day, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa diplogramme (Day, 1865)
Ophiocephalus diplogramma Day, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus diplogramma Day, 1865
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Channa
Distribution: Asia: Cochin, Malabar coast, India.
Additional data: This species is synonym of Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) in CofF ver. May 2011 following Courtenay & Williams (2004). Please send references, or more studies are needed.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55109
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d331d2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20120124