Accepted scientific name:
Channa barca (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa barca (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Ophicephalus nigricans Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus nigricans Cuvier, 1831
Ophiocephalus amphibius (non McClelland, 1845) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus amphibius (non McClelland, 1845)
Ophiocephalus barca Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus barca Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pipla Bengali - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiashol Bengali - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barca snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴卡鱧 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴卡鳢 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Channa
Distribution: Asia: India and Bangladesh.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10133
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c76948e-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124