Accepted scientific name:
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Channa formosana Jordan & Evermann, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa formosana Jordan & Evermann, 1902
Channa ocellata Peters, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa ocellata Peters, 1864
Channa sinensis Sauvage, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa sinensis Sauvage, 1880
Gymnotus asiaticus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnotus asiaticus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
chinafish - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snakehead - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
San ban Cantonese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lille slangehovedfisk Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small snakehead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Käärmeenpää Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatischer Schlangenkopf German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinesischer Schlangenkopffisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kôtai Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
七星鱧 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
七星鳢 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
月鱧 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
月鳢 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Channa
Distribution: Asia: Yangtze River basin in central China, Taiwan, Hainan Island to the Red River basin of northern Viet Nam (Ref. 43157). Also reported from Japan and Sri Lanka (Ref. 559).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7756
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c9500cc-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124