Accepted scientific name:
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855
Synonyms:
Anarhichas ocellatus (Ayres, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anarhichas ocellatus (Ayres, 1855)
Anarhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anarhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855
Anarrhichas felis Girard, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anarrhichas felis Girard, 1858
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ulveål Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wolf-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
northern wolffish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifik-Seewolf German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifischer Seewolf German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifischer Steinbeißer German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinbeißer German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
St'aaxaam Haida - Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑狼魚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑狼鱼 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑鰻狼魚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑鳗狼鱼 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
зубатка американская тихоокеанская Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lo'k Tsimshian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lo'ox Tsimshian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Anarhichadidae
Genus Anarrhichthys
Distribution: North Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk and the Sea of Japan to the Krenitzen Islands, in the Aleutian chain and Imperial Beach, southern California, USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3813
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c825c81-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124