Accepted scientific name:
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845
Synonyms:
Anarhichas latifrons Steenstrup & Hallgrimsson, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anarhichas latifrons Steenstrup & Hallgrimsson, 1876
Lycichthys denticulatus (Krøyer, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycichthys denticulatus (Krøyer, 1845)
Lycichthys fortidens Gill, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycichthys fortidens Gill, 1911
Lycichthys parvodens Lühmann, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycichthys parvodens Lühmann, 1954
Lycichthys paucidens Gill, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycichthys paucidens Gill, 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blå havkat Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bredpandet havkat Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue sea cat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue sea-cat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jelly-cat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
northern wolffish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blágóma Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blágómur Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blágumma Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leveäotsainen merikissa Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinimerikissa Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loup à tête large French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loup gélatineux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauer Katfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauer Seewolf German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinbeißer German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wasserkatze German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Najorpaligarsuaq Greenlandic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blágóma Icelandic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kêrak Inuktitut - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qêraq Inuktitut - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa lupa Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齒大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齒狼魚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齿大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齿狼鱼 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
少齒大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
少齿大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
強齒大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
强齿大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝狼鱼 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍狼魚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
金大狼鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaasstenbid Norwegian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåsteinbit Norwegian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flekksteinbit Norwegian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebacz czarny Polish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-lobo Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-lobo-azul Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinyaya zubatka Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
вдовица Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blå havkatt Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blå havskatt Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blu stenbit Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mavi deniz kedisi Turkish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Anarhichadidae
Genus Anarhichas
Distribution: North Atlantic: Spitsbergen, Novaya Zemlya, Barents and Norwegian seas, the Shetlands, the Faeroes, Iceland and south-eastern coasts of Greenland; also known occasionally in northern North Sea and Skaggerak. Western Atlantic: Arctic to Sable Island off Nova Scotia and Grand Banks in Canada (Ref. 7251).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3810
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c825490-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124