Accepted scientific name:
Bathymaster signatus Cope, 1873 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathymaster signatus Cope, 1873
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Searcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soko-medamauo Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鰭深海鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鳍深海鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Bathymasteridae
Genus Bathymaster
Distribution: Arctic, Northwest to Northeast Pacific: East Siberian Sea to eastern Kamchatka and the Commander Islands, Russian and Washington, USA (Ref. 6793); including Hokkaido, Japan (Ref. 37422) and the Sea of Okhotsk (Ref. 48889).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3692
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c82f68c-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124