Accepted scientific name:
Bathymaster leurolepis McPhail, 1965 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathymaster leurolepis McPhail, 1965
Synonyms:
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus (non Gilbert & Burke, 1912) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus (non Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smallmouth ronquil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madara-medamauo Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
光鱗深海鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
光鳞深海鳚 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Bathymasteridae
Genus Bathymaster
Distribution: North Pacific: Japan to the Gulf of Alaska.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3691
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c82f4b8-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124