You selected Tabanus 4punctatus Fabricius, 1805. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Poeciloderas quadripunctatus (Fabricius, 1805) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Poecilosoma amabilinus Philip, 1960 (synonym)
Poecilosoma platyventris Krober, 1931 (synonym)
Tabanus 4punctatus Fabricius, 1805 (synonym)
Tabanus amabilis Walker, 1848 (synonym)
Tabanus elegans Thunberg, 1827 (synonym)
Tabanus habilis Brèthes, 1910 (synonym)
Tabanus maculipennis Macquart, 1846 (synonym)
Tabanus nigropunctatus Bellardi, 1859 (synonym)
Tabanus punctipennis Macquart, 1838 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tabanidae
Genus Poeciloderas
Distribution: Mexico to Argentina
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=54419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbbae0e1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201