Accepted scientific name:
Sarcophaga albiceps Meigen, 1826 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Parasarcophaga colchica Gudjabidze, 1966 (synonym)
Sarcophaga cyathisans Pandelle, 1896 (synonym)
Sarcophaga hypopygium Park, 1977 (synonym)
Sarcophaga pauciseta Kramer, 1905 (synonym)
Sarcophaga privigna Rondani, 1860 (synonym)
Sarcophaga zethus Curran, 1936 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Sarcophagidae
Genus Sarcophaga
Distribution: Europe, Australia, Hawaiian Isl., PNG, Solomons, OR & PA Reg.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:db1a8902-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201