Accepted scientific name:
Janetia cerris (Kollar, 1850) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cecidomyia cerrifoliae Passerini, 1850 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Cecidomyiidae
Genus Janetia
Distribution: Widespread Europe; Sasaki 1902: Japan; Yukawa 1971: Japan?
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=30286
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dada853e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201