Accepted scientific name:
Kiefferia pericarpiicola (Bremi, 1847) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Asphondylia pimpinellae Low, 1874 (synonym)
Asphondylia umbellatarum Löw, 1877 (synonym)
Cecidomyia dauci Bremi, 1847 (synonym)
Cecidomyia pimpinellae Loew, 1850 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Cecidomyiidae
Genus Kiefferia
Distribution: Widespread Europe; Russia (FE)
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=51804
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dace4e4d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201