Accepted scientific name:
Macquartia pubiceps (Zetterstedt, 1845) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Macquartia flavisquama Belanovsky, 1931 (synonym)
Ptilops nubilis Rondani, 1862 (synonym)
Ptilops vidua Rondani, 1862 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tachinidae
Genus Macquartia
Distribution: Europe: northwards to Scotland & Lapland
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=53703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dab4e897-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201