Accepted scientific name:
Tachina grossa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca interrupta Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tachinidae
Genus Tachina
Distribution: Europe: northwards to Asia: Mongolia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=39096
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dab143c7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201