Accepted scientific name:
Dolichocephala guttata (Haliday, 1833) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ardoptera nigrohalterata Strobl, 1898 (synonym)
Ardoptera oblongoguttata Dale, 1878 (synonym)
Leptosceles exoleta Haliday, 1833 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Empididae
Genus Dolichocephala
Distribution: Europe: IRE
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=39182
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da90e513-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201