Accepted scientific name:
Empis tessellata Fabricius, 1794 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Empis atripes Strobl, 1893 (synonym)
Empis nigripes Strobl, 1880 (synonym)
Empis tipuloides Strobl, 1893 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Empididae
Genus Empis
Distribution: Widespread in Palaearctic Region, to Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da8ac8eb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201