Accepted scientific name:
Neoitamus bulbus (Walker, 1849) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Itamus inquisitor Nowicki, 1875 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Asilidae
Genus Neoitamus
Distribution: New Zealand
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=29249
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da7c94cc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201