Accepted scientific name:
Rhaphium brevicorne Curtis, 1835 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Xiphandrium pectinatum Becker, 1908 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Dolichopodidae
Genus Rhaphium
Distribution: Europe: (Corse Is), I, E; Russia: North Africa: Algeria; Canary Is.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da59a568-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201