Accepted scientific name:
Forcipomyia regulus (Winnertz, 1852) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Forcipomyia longimaculata Tokunaga, 1940 (synonym)
Forcipomyia metatarsis Tokunaga, 1940 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Ceratopogonidae
Genus Forcipomyia
Distribution: Europe: Asia; Iran, Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=54824
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da522c5c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201