Accepted scientific name:
Cylindromyia interrupta (Meigen, 1824) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ocyptera dosiades Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Ocyptera setulosa Loew, 1844 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tachinidae
Genus Cylindromyia
Distribution: Europe, Russia, Alaska to California,also North Dakota to N.S., s. to Colorado and New Jersey
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=41478
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da4347a8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201