Accepted scientific name:
Haematopota italica Meigen, 1804 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Haematopota argyrophora Krober, 1922 (synonym)
Haematopota elongata LePeletier & Serville, 1828 (synonym)
Haematopota gymnonota Brulle, 1833 (synonym)
Haematopota longicornis Macquart, 1834 (synonym)
Haematopota lusitanica Guérin-Méneville, 1835 (synonym)
Haematopota nigricornis Gobert, 1880 (synonym)
Haematopota tenuicornis Macquart, 1834 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tabanidae
Genus Haematopota
Distribution: Europe, Turkey
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da30053c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201