Accepted scientific name:
Tabanus regularis Jaennicke, 1866 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Tabanus rufus Szilady, 1923 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tabanidae
Genus Tabanus
Distribution: southern Europe; Transcaucasus, Russia, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Middle East, Turkey, Iran
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da33f7c5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201