Accepted scientific name:
Eudasyphora cyanella (Meigen, 1826) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lucilia eriophthalma Macquart, 1834 (synonym)
Lucilia lasiophthalma Macquart, 1834 (synonym)
Musca mano Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Pyrellia cuprea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Eudasyphora
Distribution: Europe: (incl. Corsica), (incl. Crete) (incl. Sardinia and Sicily), Asia: ?Syria, Israel, Iran; Azores; Afrotropical (ST. Helena I.) Region
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=32846
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da234709-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201