Accepted scientific name:
Chrysops relictus Meigen, 1820 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chrysops chlorosis Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops clarus Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops conspicuus Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops inconspicuus Goffe, 1931 (synonym)
Chrysops melanopleurus Wahlberg, 1848 (synonym)
Chrysops morio Zetterstedt, 1849 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tabanidae
Genus Chrysops
Distribution: Europe, Russia, China
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d9d9cc46-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201