Accepted scientific name:
Bengalia varicolor (Fabricius, 1805) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bengalia latro Meijere, 1910 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Calliphoridae
Genus Bengalia
Distribution: Taiwan, India [Madras], Java, Laos, Malaya, Viet Nam
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=62371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d9ccc450-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201