Accepted scientific name:
Neorhynchocephalus tauscheri (Fischer, 1812) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Rhynchocephalus lativentris Portschinsky, 1887 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Nemestrinidae
Genus Neorhynchocephalus
Distribution: Europe, Middle Asia, Turkey, Iran
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=60005
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d97fd022-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201