Accepted scientific name:
Scenopinus albicinctus (Rossi, 1794) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca zelleri Loew, 1845 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Scenopinidae
Genus Scenopinus
Distribution: southern Europe, Israel, Tunisia, Canary Is.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=24082
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d97de1ae-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201