Accepted scientific name:
Chloromyia formosa (Scopoli, 1763) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca aurata Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Musca cicur Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Sargus aeneus Walckenaer, 1802 (synonym)
Sargus azureus Loew, 1840 (synonym)
Sargus xanthopterus Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Stratiomyidae
Genus Chloromyia
Distribution: U.S.A. (NY [introduced]); widespread Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woodley, N. E., 2001
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=37092
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d93f9a0d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201