Accepted scientific name:
Physocephala chrysorrhoea (Meigen, 1824) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Conops pallasi Meigen, 1824 (synonym)
Conops serphylleti Zeller, 1842 (synonym)
Physocephala maculigera Krober, 1915 (synonym)
Physocephala pseudomaculigera Krober, 1915 (synonym)
Physocephala zarudnyi Becker, 1913 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Conopidae
Genus Physocephala
Distribution: Europe, North Africa, Russia (to East Siberia), Middle East, Mongolia, China
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=30630
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd781d25-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201