Accepted scientific name:
Myopa dorsalis Fabricius, 1794 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Conops testacea Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Myopa grandis Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Myopa nigrifacies Becker, 1922 (synonym)
Purpurella nobilis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1853 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Conopidae
Genus Myopa
Distribution: Europe, North Africa to India
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd777150-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201