Accepted scientific name:
Polypedilum pullum (Zetterstedt, 1838) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chironomus prolixitarsis Lundstrom, 1916 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Chironomidae
Genus Polypedilum
Distribution: Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=53887
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd6d92ba-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201