Accepted scientific name:
Macropelopia adaucta Kieffer & Kieffer, 1916 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Macropelopia aeruginosa Kieffer, 1924 (synonym)
Tanypus goetghebueri Kieffer, 1918 (synonym)
Tanypus imberbis Kieffer, 1918 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Chironomidae
Genus Macropelopia
Distribution: Europe: B, CS, D, E, F, GB, IRE, IS, S, SF; Russia: TC (Ge); Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd5fea88-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201