You selected Macropelopia hudsoni Kieffer, 1922. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gressittius antarcticus (Hudson, 1892) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Macropelopia hudsoni Kieffer, 1922 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Chironomidae
Genus Gressittius
Distribution: NZ (Antipodes Is., Auckland Is.)
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=25459
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd5ccf75-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201