Accepted scientific name:
Atherix ibis (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anthrax titanus Fabricius, 1798 (synonym)
Atherix femoralis Loew, 1869 (synonym)
Atherix japonica Nagatomi, 1958 (synonym)
Atherix maculata Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Atherix trifasciata Roser, 1840 (synonym)
Musca atherix Donovan, 1813 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Athericidae
Genus Atherix
Distribution: Europe to Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=40381
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd461828-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201