Accepted scientific name:
Pelina nitens Loew, 1873 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pelina pentheri Cresson, 1934 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Ephydridae
Genus Pelina
Distribution: Afghanistan, Belgium, Bulgaria, France, Great Britain, Greece
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd3eb21d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201