Accepted scientific name:
Oxyna flavipennis (Loew, 1844) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Oxyna flavescens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Oxyna
Distribution: Britain & Scandinavia S to n. Italy, Bulgaria & Caucasus, E to Mong olia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Norrbom, A. L., L. E. Carroll, F. C. Thompson, I. M. White & A. Freidberg, 1999
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd1c226f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201