Accepted scientific name:
Hypoderma tarandi (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hypoderma terraenovae Knab, 1913 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Oestridae
Genus Hypoderma
Distribution: Arctic to Hudsonianzones s. to British Columbia, Ontario, Newfoundland,?Labrador
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Colwell, D. D., Hall, M. J. R. & Scholl, P. J., 2006
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=59904
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd024223-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201