Accepted scientific name:
Winthemia quadripustulata (Fabricius, 1794) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Arge terminalis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Chaetolyga cilicrura Rondani, 1859 (synonym)
Dorbinia ludibunda Robineau-Desvoidy, 1847 (synonym)
Exorista sanguinolenta Macquart, 1850 (synonym)
Nemoraea analis Macquart, 1848 (synonym)
Tachina aestuans Fallen, 1810 (synonym)
Winthemia illinoensis Robertson, 1901 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tachinidae
Genus Winthemia
Distribution: Washington to Vermont, s. to Calif.andFla.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=54420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd007786-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201