You selected Blaesoxiphotheca caudata Townsend, 1918. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Blaesoxipha coloradensis (Aldrich, 1916) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Blaesoxiphotheca caudata Townsend, 1918 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Sarcophagidae
Genus Blaesoxipha
Distribution: California to Colorado, s.toAriz.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=31382
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf6d64e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201