Accepted scientific name:
Calliphora vicina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calliphora insidiosa Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Calliphora monspeliaca Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Calliphora musca Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Calliphora nana Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Calliphora rufifacies Macquart, 1851 (synonym)
Calliphora spitzbergensis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca aucta Walker, 1853 (synonym)
Musca erythrocephala Meigen, 1826 (synonym)
Musca thuscia Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Calliphoridae
Genus Calliphora
Distribution: Alaska to Quebec, s.to Mexico, Holartic, s. S.Amer., s.Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf571aa-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201