Accepted scientific name:
Stomorhina lunata (Fabricius, 1805) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Idia cinerea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Idia fasciata Meigen, 1826 (synonym)
Idia rostrata Henning, 1832 (synonym)
Idia rostrata Wiedemann, 1820 (synonym)
Idia syrphoidea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomorhina melanorhina Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Stomorhina muscoidea Brauer, 1899 (synonym)
Stomorhina selgae Lehrer, 1979 (synonym)
Stomorhyna maculata Rondani, 1865 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Rhiniidae
Genus Stomorhina
Distribution: Bermuda, s. Europe, n. Africa, s.Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=44385
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf52274-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201