Accepted scientific name:
Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca occidentis Walker, 1853 (synonym)
Stomoxis aurifacies Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis chrysocephala Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis claripennis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis cunctans Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis dira Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxis flavescens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis inimica Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxis minuta Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis plurinotata Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Stomoxis praecox Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis rubrifrons Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxis vulnerans Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxys aculeata Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxys aenos Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Stomoxys bouffardi Picard, 1907 (synonym)
Stomoxys chrysocephala Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Stomoxys cybira Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Stomoxys dacnusa Speiser, 1908 (synonym)
Stomoxys geniculata Macquart, 1846 (synonym)
Stomoxys geniculatus Bigot, 1860 (synonym)
Stomoxys griseiceps Becker, 1908 (synonym)
Stomoxys hovas Brauer, 1899 (synonym)
Stomoxys infesta Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxys korogwensis Grunberg, 1906 (synonym)
Stomoxys libatrix Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxys nebulosa Fabricius, 1805 (synonym)
Stomoxys parasita Fabricius, 1781 (synonym)
Stomoxys pungens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxys sugullatrix Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Stomoxys tessellata Fabricius, 1794 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Stomoxys
Distribution: Alaska, British Columbia to N.S., s. to California and Florida,cosmopolitan, widesp. AU
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=29457
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf50655-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201