Accepted scientific name:
Myospila meditabunda (Fabricius, 1781) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Curtonevra anthomydea Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Curtonevra nigriceps Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Cyrtoneura quadrisetosa Thomson, 1869 (synonym)
Musca aluta Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Musca incurvata Bouche, 1834 (synonym)
Musca meditalnenda Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Musca nora Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Mydina campestris Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Mydina cinerascens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Mydina ludibunda Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Mydina pellucida Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Myospila 4-signata Coquillett, 1900 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Myospila
Distribution: Alaska to Northwest Territories, s. to California and Georgia, Sask.to Newfoundland, s.toVa. Mexico, Guatemala, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=45709
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf2b476-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201