Accepted scientific name:
Spilogona dorsata (Zetterstedt, 1845) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aricia conspurcata Holmgren, 1869 (synonym)
Aricia fuliginosa Holmgren, 1869 (synonym)
Aricia hyperborea Boheman, 1866 (synonym)
Aricia illota Holmgren, 1869 (synonym)
Aricia labiosa Boheman, 1866 (synonym)
Limnophora birulai Frey, 1915 (synonym)
Limnophora frigida Ringdahl, 1920 (synonym)
Limnophora pearyi Malloch, 1920 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Spilogona
Distribution: Alaska to Greenland, s. to n. Manitoba and Quebec,n.Europe,U.S.S.R.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=34288
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf18be9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201