Accepted scientific name:
Themira annulipes (Meigen, 1826) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Enicita crassiseta Duda, 1926 (synonym)
Enicita elegantipes Ouellet, 1940 (synonym)
Nemopoda brunicosa Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Nemopoda varipes Meigen, 1838 (synonym)
Sepsis marginata Hoffmeister, 1844 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Sepsidae
Genus Themira
Distribution: Europe, Russia, China, Alaska to Nova Scotia, s. Utah, Ohio & New York
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ozerov, A. L., 2005
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=25377
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dce2a2f6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201