Accepted scientific name:
Themira pusilla (Zetterstedt, 1847) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Themira incisurata Melander & Spuler, 1917 (synonym)
Themira spinosa Verrall, 1886 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Sepsidae
Genus Themira
Distribution: Europe, Russia, Mongolia; Alaska, s. to Washington & New York
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ozerov, A. L., 2005
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=54163
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dce29f23-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201