Accepted scientific name:
Megaselia aequalis (Wood, 1909) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aphiochaeta coaequalis Schmitz, 1919 (synonym)
Aphiochaeta nasoni Malloch, 1914 (synonym)
Aphiochaeta subciliata Malloch, 1913 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Phoridae
Genus Megaselia
Distribution: Ontario, District of Columbia,Virginia,Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=23696
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcd822f0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201