Accepted scientific name:
Sylvicola fenestralis (Scopoli, 1763) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anisopus nebulosus Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Sylvicola brevis Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Sylvicola diversipes Edwards, 1923 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Anisopodidae
Genus Sylvicola
Distribution: Washington and Idaho, toCalif., Ontario and N.S., s. to Pennsylvania andN.J.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=35941
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca44e1e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201