Accepted scientific name:
Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Culex agilis Bigot, 1889 (synonym)
Culex azoriensis Theobald, 1903 (synonym)
Culex bicolor Meigen, 1818 (synonym) 2 literature references for Culex bicolor Meigen, 1818
Culex bifurcatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Culex calcitrans Robineau-Desvoidy, 1827 (synonym)
Culex calloti Rioux & Pech, 1959 (synonym)
Culex consobrinus Robineau-Desvoidy, 1827 (synonym)
Culex disjunctus Roubaud, 1957 (synonym)
Culex doliorum Edwards, 1912 (synonym)
Culex erectus Iglisch, 1977 (synonym)
Culex fasciatus Müller, 1764 (synonym)
Culex longefurcatus Becker, 1903 (synonym)
Culex luteus Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Culex marginalis Stephens, 1825 (synonym)
Culex melanorhinus Giles, 1900 (synonym)
Culex meridionalis Leach, 1825 (synonym)
Culex molestus Forskal, 1775 (synonym)
Culex pallens Coquillett, 1898 (synonym)
Culex pallipes Macquart, 1838 (synonym)
Culex pallipes Meigen, 1835 (synonym)
Culex phytophagus Ficalbi, 1889 (synonym)
Culex pipines Fourcroy, 1785 (synonym)
Culex rufinus Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Culex rufus Meigen, 1818 (synonym)
Culex thoracicus Robineau-Desvoidy, 1827 (synonym)
Culex torridus Iglisch, 1977 (synonym)
Culex trifurcatus Fabricius, 1794 (synonym)
Culex unistriatus Curtis, 1837 (synonym)
Culex varioannulatus Theobald, 1903 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Culex
Distribution: British Columbia to N.S., California, to Mississippi, Palaearctic, s. Africa,s. S.Amer.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca2f54b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201